The reach of predation theory in the regulation of exclusionary pricing conduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroko  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10301863)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords排除行為 / 略奪型排除 / RRC型排除 / プライス・スクイーズ / 包括料金 / リベート / 排他条件付き取引 / プラットフォーム / 垂直制限 / 選択的流通制度 / E-commerce / 排除効果 / 人為性 / 識別(identification) / 略奪型行為 / RRC型行為 / 独占禁止法 / Reducing Rival's Revenue / Raising Rival's Cost / 音楽著作権管理事業 / 排除効果認定 / 競争法 / 価格設定 / 略奪型排除行為 / 略奪的価格設定・不当廉売 / 差別対価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on clarifying the reach of the theory and the legal standards which has been advocated for analyzing predatory exclusion. The main subject of the study are exclusionary conducts with price setting, particularly, Price Squeeze, Loyalty Rebate and Per-processor License (Reducing Rival’s Revenue). As widely known, these conducts have multiple aspects including Raising Rival’s Cost. So applying only the predation theory to these types of conduct does not always lead a proper legal reasoning nor conclusion. Therefore, we reached the view that utilizing several economic theory consistently is very important in analyzing whether those conducts fulfill legal requirements like: whether some aspects of a conduct is undue method for competition; how the mechanism is in which exclusionary and anticompetitive effect arises by the conduct.