Legal Resarch on Franchising Regulation in the U.S. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA AKIKO  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00431429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフランチャイズ / 独占禁止法 / 優越的地位の濫用 / 事業者の労働者性 / 反トラスト法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is analyzing the franchising regulation and cases in Japan and the U.S. to get hints for making Japanese regulation improved. For this subject, (1) I analyzed cases of the abuses of a superior bargaining position by a franchisor in Japan , (2) I analyzed cases in which the issue is whether a franchisee is a labor or not. (1) is closely connected with (2), because a franchisor decides unilaterally to change franchising systems etc. and a franchisor reject to negotiate them with its franchisees, besides if a franchisee would not comply with demands from a franchisor, the franchising contract will be terminated, so the character of a franchisee is very close to a labor and its position is very vulnerable. Therefore we have to take into account of franchisees’ collective bargaining power to make an effective conflict resolution system.