Constructing a Basic Infrastructure for Research and International Contribution on Exploitative Abuse Regulation in Competition Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Tadashi  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30196604)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords搾取型濫用 / 優越的地位濫用 / 独禁法 / 競争法 / EU / 独占禁止法 / 特許 / 搾取型濫用規制 / 優越的地位濫用規制 / 市場画定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project compared competition laws of Japan, US and EU. Far from conventional understandings, exploitative abuse regulation of the EU has much in common with abuse of superior bargaining position regulation of Japan. Based on this result, this project also gave rise to an article on patent assertion entities (PAEs) examining the legal issues in Japan, US and EU. This project also contributed to an article introducing Japanese competition law in English.