FRAND Commitment and Competition Law in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shuya  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30364037)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords独占禁止法 / 標準規格必須特許 / 競争法 / 競争政策 / 知的財産法 / 技術標準 / 特許権 / 標準必須特許(SEP) / 国際標準化 / ICT / 知的財産権 / 権利行使
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, as symbolized by the dissemination of the Internet, the influence on the economy from the information and communications technology sector (hereinafter referred to as “the ICT sector”) has been increasing tremendously. In this sector, intellectual property lawsuits between multinational enterprises playing world-leading roles have been growing in a worldwide scale and capturing public attention. Samsung vs. Apple case in Japan is also one of these lawsuits . Discussion about this case and its outcome would bring about far-reaching effect, not only domestically but also internationally. The purpose of this research is therefore to analyze this important case from the academic viewpoint of law and economics, on which a vast literature has been accumulated up to the present.