Comparative research of the regulation for medical professions in France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inamori Kimiyoshi  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20346042)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療保障法 / 医療提供体制 / フランス / 看護師 / 薬剤師 / 専門職同業団体 / 薬剤政策 / 医療保障 / 医療専門職 / 比較法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are differents health professions in France, and the Code of Public Health regulates their practices. Especially, 7 health professions - doctor, dentist, midwife, pharmacist, nurse, physiotherapist and podiatrist - have their public associations. These associations control the practice and conduct of their health professionals with authorities about creating the code of professional ethics, collecting their membership fee, disciplinary action, etc. Their professional autonomy is expected and respected.