The present state and issues of the child protection legal system in education and sport settings in the UK : for introduction of the system into Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
MORI Katsumi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (60343373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Rie  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (60315447)
NAKAMOTO Hiroki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
Research Collaborator CALLAN Mike  国際柔道研究者会, 会長
RHIND Daniel  アスリートの福祉に関するブルーネル国際研究者ネットワーク, 会長
TIIVAS Anne  NSPCC, CPSUディレクター
LANG Melanie  エッジ・ヒル大学, 上席講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチャイルド・プロテクション / Child Protection / スポーツ指導 / 虐待・体罰 / コーチング / CPSU / DBS / 英国 / 子ども / 暴力 / 虐待 / 体罰 / イギリス / スポーツ団体 / ガイドライン / ユニセフ / 国際標準化 / LTAD / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study researched the British present state that a system (Child Protection, the abbreviation“CP”stands for it as follows) to protect a child from abuse in the sports instruction had been maintained since Child Protection in Sport Unit(CPSU) was established in 2001. As a result of this study, the British CP system has the following characteristics. (1) Comprehensiveness of the system, (2)Division of abuse into five types, (3)Modelling of good practice by sports coaches,(4)System checks by the DBS, (5)CP guidelines of each sports organization in the UK contains unique contents and characteristics,(6)Instructional guidelines for sports authority figures,(7)Link to a certification system for coaching, (8)Protection of sports authority figures themselves.