Constructing a community-based integrated care system for older persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
HARADA KEIICHIRO  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (40348892)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 在宅医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Faced with becoming a superannuated society, Japan has instituted a community-based integrated care system. The number of elderly individuals with significant medical needs is projected to increase, so at-home care will likely be of greater significance in the future. A consequence of implementing this care system is a pressing need to increase the quantitative and qualitative public and private capacities for providing home care. This study found that discharging patients from hospitals should be facilitated and comprehensive legislation should be enacted so that nurses, caregivers, and other healthcare providers can coordinate to provide the necessary home care.