'Activation Policy' and Social Security Reforms in the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE MARIKO  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50289948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオランダ / 福祉国家改革 / 社会保障制度 / 地方分権化 / 積極的労働市場政策 / 参加型社会 / 非正規雇用 / ワーキングプア / 労働市場 / 社会保障 / EU社会政策 / 就労促進 / ワーキング・プア / アクティベーション / 社会保障改革 / 最低生活保障 / ワークフェア / 公的扶助制度 / 参加法 / 地方自治体 / 福祉国家 / 公的扶助法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the influences of an ‘activation policy’ which has been deeply connected with labour market and social security schemes on the European welfare states reforms using a Dutch case study. Dutch welfare state reform in the 1990 introduced an activation policy which was different from the traditional social security scheme of depending on cash benefit. The policy was based on the view that participation in the labour market could solve the problems related to poverty and social exclusion. However, the policy actually increased number of‘flexible’(unstable) workers, and expanded ‘working poor’ households. Thus, this study focuses on the Dutch welfare reforms based on the activation policy, with the elements of neo-liberalism, and makes some suggestions for Japanese policy.