Legal Framework for the Juvenile Police Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAIDE TOSHIHIRO  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80214592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords少年警察活動 / 補導 / 少年サポートセンター / 少年警察 / 少年警察活動規則 / 非行少年 / 不良行為少年 / 補導活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the police activity in the field of the juvenile delinquency from the theoretical and empirical viewpoint. It plays the great role for the prevention of the juvenile delinquency and has expanded its field in recent years in promoting the cooperation with the other organs concerned. The first conclusion of the research is that the criminal investigation procedure to a juvenile crime should be specified into the Juvenile Law with the investigation procedure to a juvenile who acts illegal behavior and a status offender. The second conclusion is that a police activity to delinquency child should be given a specific legal basis.