Market and its controll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKinki University (2015)
Shizuoka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaaki  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30380124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Junko  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40267894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords刑事政策 / 企業犯罪 / 経済刑法 / 会社法 / 比較法 / 市場 / 制裁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Criminal law and company law scholars have joined forces to construct an effective and theoretically consistent linkage between the monitoring of corporate activities and sanctions against illegalities. The study has been carried out through critical analysis of the recent reform of the monitoring/sanction system and the practice in this field, and also through several fieldwork projects in England and Germany, each of which belongs to a different system of law, and thus the fieldwork results refer to each unique legal background and development.