Forensic Science and Criminal Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO MUTSUMI  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70362332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学的証拠 / 証人審問権 / 鑑定 / 専門家証人 / 伝聞法則 / 証拠開示 / 法科学 / 証拠能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I argued that, in order to prevent the potential danger of giving undue weight to evidence and testimony derived from imperfect testing and analysis, the prosecutors should be prohibit from introducing the scientific evidence, without providing the defendant with the opportunity of confrontation and effective examination of the expert witness, and should make the complete record of every forensic scientific test and disclose it to the defense, and that the defense should be guaranteed the right to have the assistance of experts of his/her own side.