A Study of People's View of Criminal Law and Punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hideyo  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40372726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okamoto Hideo  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (30508669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords刑事政策 / 刑法の役割 / 刑罰動機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the main results as follows. 1.How do people want to use punishment? - Their punishment motives were differentiated into the "Communication of the Norm", the "Satisfaction of Retribution Feelings", the "Deterrent", and the "Demonstration of the National Power". 2. How do people recognize the penal policy? - They recognized it through one axis between respect for human rights and restriction of human rights , the other axis between retribution and prevention. 3. How do people support making the law stricter? - The more a person emphasizes the "Communication of the Norm" or a person emphasizes "Deterrent" as a punishment motive, the more they support the policy of aiming at surveillance and severer punishment.