Criminal negligence deterrence study by empirical analysis and cognitive psychology approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Ken  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (90526427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI SAYURI  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (70441417)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過失 / 因果関係 / 認知心理 / コンプライアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,firstly, I insist on the need of the switch from logical thought method to a cognitive psychology thought method in predictability of criminal negligence case. Then, I showed the negligence cases restrain by prior administrative regulation than subsequent criminal sanction empirically.Furthermore, I showed Premiums and Representations Act that attracted attention as a new criminal negligence system of the company does not theoretically restrain a fault psychologically and economically.
Totally,I insisted on the need that criminal negligence cases restrain by catching for cognitive psychology.