A Research on the Meaning of, and Legislation Embodying, the Principle of "Despositionsprinzip" in Criminal Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Morikazu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 名誉教授 (80097592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords司法取引 / 合意 / 協議 / 答弁取引 / 取引司法 / 申合せ / 合意制度 / 企業犯罪 / コンプライアンス / 協議制度 / 刑事司法改革 / 法制審議会 / ドイツ刑事訴訟法 / インタビュー調査 / 有罪答弁 / 刑事訴訟法 / アメリカ法 / ニュー・ヨーク州 / 合意手続き / ドイツ法 / イタリア法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Revision of the Japanese Criminal Procedure, approved at 24. May 2016, contains a type of "bargaining justice", which allows the prosecutor and the accused to reach an agreement requiring the accused to cooperate in the prosecution of others in exchange for the prosecutor providing him with one of the various lenient dispositions. Since the system would be a new system for Japan, in order to prepare for the official introduction thereof,I conducted surveys on the actual application use of the plea bargaining procedure in the State of New York in September 2013, and the actual application use of the new procedure of "Consent"(Absprache) in Germany in May 2015. The findings from these research give us important comparative data for the newly introduced Japanese bargaining system. Since I found it also necessary to clarify the theoretical relation between "bargaining justice" and the adversary system in Japanese criminal procedure, the research was conducted to reach that goal as well.