pacta sunt servanda vs. cooling off
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA SEIJI  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20212772)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords契約の拘束力 / 撤回権 / 消費者契約 / 贈与 / 撤回 / 自然債務 / 履行利益 / 信頼利益 / 担保責任 / 任意解除権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elaborate the reasons for the existence of a consumer's withdrawal rights (cooling off) in a consumer contract, and through this, clarify the grounds for binding effect of the contract. To do this, for the consumer's withdrawal right, we advance this consideration from a legal point of view, and also from an economical point of view, and compared it with the right to withdraw a donation, etc. We also examine sanctions imposed on a person who canceled a contract if the contract is canceled. We delivered our results by reporting in an international symposium (4th East Asia Civil Law Academic Symposium) which was held at the National Taiwan University in November 2014 (Taipei).