Comparative study of debt collection from the functional viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Osamu  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40202361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords債権回収 / 担保取引 / 倒産手続 / 比較法 / 債権回収法 / 倒産法 / 担保物権法 / 債権総論 / 強制執行法 / 債権担保 / 不動産担保 / 在庫担保 / 購入代金担保 / 債権譲渡 / フローティング・チャージ / 空間譲渡担保権 / 擬制留置権 / UCCファイリング / プロシーズ / 延長された所有権留保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a comparative study of debt collection procedure between United States, England, France, and Germany, focusing on secured transaction, where I analyze the legal phenomena from multiple viewpoints, such as substantive law and procedural law. In conclusion, American legal system of secured transaction and debt collection especially bankruptcy procedure is too peculiar to use as a model of international unification of debtor and creditor law. We must take into consideration the difference of basic legal thought between countries and admit there are many possibilities of legal construction applicable to the same economic conflict.