Shareholders' legal status as option-holders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Wataru  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00282533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords会社法 / 株主の地位 / 非公開化取引 / キャッシュアウト / 公開買付けの強圧性 / 株式の価格決定 / キャッシュ・アウト / 非公開取引 / オプション / 株式の取得価格決定 / 株式買取請求権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research makes use of a financial theory regarding the status of shareholders as option-holders and investigates how much protection the law should give to the option-like rights of shareholders. Among others, this research examines to what extent shareholders’ rights should be protected in “cash out” transactions, that is, transactions in which acquirers take all the interests of shareholders of target companies in lieu of cash by the majority consent of shareholders, and which had been made easier by the enactment of the Companies Act of 2005. In particular, according to the relevant statutes of the Companies Act, minority shareholders who opposed to cash-out transactions have the rights to make petition to the courts to assess the “fair price” of their shares. This research examines thoroughly in what way courts should evaluates the fair price of the shares of opposing minority shareholders.