Culpable State of Mind in Directors' Fiduciary Duty Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Taro  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90284728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords忠実義務 / 取締役 / 信認義務 / グッドフェイス / 経営判断原則 / 株主代表訴訟 / 会社法 / 注意義務 / 誠実義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this research project are following: (a) compared to the failure to exercise of care in the duty of care situation, the culpable state of mind other than directors' conflict of interest requires the conscious disregard of directors' responsibilities in the duty of loyalty cases; (b) in addition to the actual knowledge of each director, the bias of the whole directors also matters when they are potentially subject to the litigation as the defendant. However, recent Delaware cases show that on the matter of demand futility in derivative suits the courts usually review the director's state of mind including good faith in prudent and deferential manner favorable to directors.