Study on service contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA EMIKO  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80250661)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Shoji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサービス契約 / 中途解除 / 損害軽減 / 消費者法 / 損害軽減義務 / 任意解除権 / 解除権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study researches the regulations of service contract and the general contract theories.The main result of this study is following:
First,this study points out the two views of the justification for the free cancellation as a default rule. The one is to promote the active use of property or manpower, the second is to ensure the self-control of the own nterests. Secondly, this study shows that the applicability of the rule that the expenses taht could resonably have been earned using the capacity has become available should be deducted from the damage is narrow, as a result of researching the damage due to the cancellation by the client of service contract. Thirdly,this study shows taht consumer protection regulations, specially the certain business regulations have a tendency to consider strongly the efficiency and the cost-benefit analysis, as a result of researching the regulation of the specific service consumer contract.