The Study of the Regulatory Framework of Investment Company Act of 1940 and Its Significance in the U.S. Capital Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masato  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30434228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords米国投資会社法 / 組織再編 / ベンチャーキャピタル規制 / ファンド・アクティビズム / 機関投資家の議決権行使 / アクティビズム / ベンチャーキャピタル / ファンド・ガバナンス / 独立取締役 / ミューチュアル・ファンド / 投資信託
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the regulatory framework of Investment Company Act of 1940 and its significance in the U.S. capital market. The Act has its unique regulatory provisions amending state's corporate law. These include the provisions regulating transactions of certain affiliated persons, capital structure, dividends, proxies; voting trusts; circular ownership, loans, distribution and repurchase of securities issued by closed-end companies, plans of reorganization. In this study, I examined the origin of these provisions at first in order to understand the historical reasons why these provisions were introduced in 1940. Next I focused on the functions of these provisions in specific scenes; reorganization of investment companies, regulating venture capital companies, and the activism of investment companies. I examined what problems arise when the 1940s act apply in these scenes and how the SEC cope with these problems by issuing rules, regulations and exemptive orders.