A Study of Transplantation/Transformation of Trust Duties and Remedies into Corporate Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Junko  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40267894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords信託 / エクイティ / 取締役の義務 / 英国会社法 / オーストラリア会社法 / 一般的義務 / 派生的義務 / 義務違反への救済 / 一般的義務・派生的義務 / 一般的・派生的義務 / オーストラリア・ヴィクトリア州会社法 / オーストラリア・統一会社法典 / 一般的および派生的義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the duties and liability of corporate management who are in positions analogous to fiduciaries in trust relationships in the UK and Australia. There has already been an accumulation of scholarly work in this area, but the introduction and development, along with the provisions of the above duties and liability framework in corporate statutes, has not been fully explained.
Based on fieldwork conducted in the UK and Australia, the study focuses on the background and the development of Equitable duties and remedies and examines the legislative process of statutory duties and remedies. The UK section was partly published as a journal article in 2014, but the current study further develops the theme by taking into account the outcome of a recent UK Supreme Court case (in 2014), while the Australian section is currently being prepared as an academic paper.