A study of the roles of and legal issues faced by adult guardians in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA AKIHISA  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (40550463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI MAKOTO  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (40146741)
SATO ETSUKO  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40279899)
YANAGIDA MASAAKI  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (80328880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者財産管理 / 成年後見制度 / 福祉型信託 / スペシャルニーズトラスト / 財産管理の監督機能 / 市民後見人 / 地域ネットワーク / 家族信託 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ イギリス ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A legal support system for management of the property of senior citizens and to help physically protect them needs to (i) secure the quantity of human resources needed, (ii) secure quality of services, and (iii) ensure a supervisory function. The weak state of the supervisory function for property management under the guardianship system is a subject of concern in Japan, and financial elder abuse (FEA) in particular is very difficult to ascertain from the outside. A solution to this situation will require the fusion of auditing functions with the financial industry, including trust institutions, and enabling prompt detection through society’s network systems. For purposes of quality assurance in the guardianship system and preventing FEA, the development and coordination of a supervisory system by experts and citizen guardians is an essential function for local society.