The theoretical analyse of the role of guardian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshikazu  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90282532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBONO Emiko  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70261948)
KANEKO Yoshiaki  千葉大学, 大学院専門法務研究科, 教授 (80292811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民法 / 後見 / 法律行為 / 親族法 / 相続法 / 信託 / 高齢者 / 未成年 / 成年後見 / 精神障碍者保護制度 / 財産論 / 未成年後見 / 精神保健福祉法 / 財産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our team has analysed the role of the guardian as the custodian of the child and disable people. The law of the guardian is divided to three parts; i) the law of the protection of the dependent people from the unfair contract, ii) the law of the responsibility of the guardian towards third party (including state), iii) the law of the property administrated by guardian.
We has studied above three parts and made it clear that the role of the guardian should be recognised in the context of consumer protection law, the family law, the law of responsibility, the law of fiduciary, and the law of succession.