Evaluation of the Japanese Legal Situation and Proposal for a Legal Framework from the Perspective of the German and English Legal Systems for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shuhei  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70055250)
Research Collaborator GÜNAL Deniz  ドイツ連邦共和国, 弁護士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有限責任事業会社(UG) / 有限会社 / 弁護士有限会社 / パートナシャフト有限職業責任会社 / 商号 / 協働事業組合 / ドイツ有限会社法 / ドイツ協同組合法 / 有限責任協働事業組合 / 有限責任事業会社 / パートナーシャフト会社法 / パートナーシャフト有限職業責任会社 / Limited / LLP / UG / PartG mbB / 有限会社(GmbH) / ドイツ有限会社法(GmbHG) / ドイツ連邦弁護士法(BRAO)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the result of my three-year study, I found the following legal situation: 1) Since the German GmbHG has been reformed in 2008, the newly introduced Unternehmergesellschaft(UG) has become widely used by businesses in Germany. However, there is a certain discrepancy in terms of creditworthiness between a regular GmbH and an UG which is a "variform" or subtype of a regular GmbH. 2) The UG has almost no attractiveness as a legal form for the professional organization of lawyers. 3) The lawmaker in Germany has introduced the legal concept of a "variform" in 2008 and it has used the concept again in a reform of the German PartGG in 2013. At that time, the lawmaker introduced the new legal form of a Partnership with Limited Professional Liability (Partnerschaftsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Berufshaftung) as a variform of a Partnerschaftsgesellschaft into the PartGG.