Survey on civil litigation system :Periodic Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Ikuo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90162859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民事訴訟 / 司法制度改革 / 利用者調査 / 意識調査 / 民事訴訟制度 / 経年調査 / 法意識 / 司法制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has conducted 6 field surveys on civil litigation system from 2000 to 2013 to verify result of several reform on civil judicial system. Three of them are for litigants and other three of them are for ordinary citizen who has no experience of litigation. As all of them include same question on evaluation of several aspects of civil judicial system, the researcher can not only analyze the data from chronological perspective, also compare the result between litigants and ordinary citizen to find results of the reforms.
The result of analysis show that the evaluation of the questions on “system is user-friendly” and “people are satisfied the system” are improved on one hand, on the other hand, “intention to use/reuse the system” and “intention to recommend other person to use the system” had decreased. In this research, the researcher will discuss the reason why such contradict results has appeared.