The Concrete Proposals for the Adult Guardianship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Teruaki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 名誉教授 (30063762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Takeshi  関東学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80257188)
YAMASHIRO Kazuma  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (00453986)
AOKI Hitomi  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (80612291)
HASHIMOTO Yuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助教 (90633470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成年後見制度と法定代理権 / オーストリアの代弁人法の改正 / 医療代諾権 / 成年後見法の改正提言 / 障害者権利条約 / 成年被後見人の死後における後見人の権限 / 認知高齢者と監督義務者 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ、オーストリア) / 成年後見制度 / 法定代理権 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流(オーストリア) / 国際研究者交流(韓国) / 認知症高齢者 / 臨死介助 / 後見制度の歴史 / 法の適用に関する通則法 / 在日外国人の権利擁護 / 成年後見 / 世話法 / オーストリアの代弁人法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the problems of the present Adult Guardianship, such as "the disqualification of the ward from voting", "the right of the ward to consent to the medical treatment", "the right of the g. to consent to the medical treatment of the w.", "the duty of the g. to supervise the elderly suffering from severe senile dementia" and "the relation to the CRPD". As for the "the disqualification", the revision of the Public Office Election Law, on which our proposal had significant influence, has almost solved the problem. We have still been studying "the right of the g. to consent to the medical treatment of the w.". We have also studied who should have the legal duty to supervise the elderly suffering from senile dementia, especially those who have symptoms of fugue. We will continue the detailed study from the viewpoint of to what extent the g. has the duty to supervise them. Continuous research will be carried on concerning the relation of the A. G. in the Civil Law to the CRPD.