Modernization of German Contract Law and the Japanese Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Kunihiro  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00222414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA HIDEHIRO  京都産業大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70216646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO NAOKO  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10204588)
BABA KEITA  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20287931)
TERAKAWA YO  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50360045)
Antonios Kraiskos  京都大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60453982)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords契約法 / 消費者法 / 民法 / ドイツ / EU / ヨーロッパ私法 / ドイツ契約法 / EU法 / ヨーロッパ契約法 / 民法改正 / 現代化 / 国際研究者支援 ドイツ / EU法 / ドイツ法 / ヨーロッパ法 / 約款規制 / 国際研究者交流 ドイツ / 手続法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In accordance with the plan of our project, we have researched on the meaning and effects of the modernization of German Contract Law und have collected the necessary literature for this. We have especially focused on the changes of German Contract Law through the implementation of the EU Consumer Rights Directive in Germany. We also have examined the development of the German Unfair Completion Law and its influence to Contract Law. Further, we have conducted a comparative analysis on the influence of these developments on Japanese Contract Law. Part of our research results are included in the book “Perspectives of European Private Law and Modernization of Japanese Civil Code” (Nihonhyoron-sha, 2016).