Comparative Study on Deterrence of Misconduct and Emforcement by a Private Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHakuoh University (2014-2016)
Kyoto Bunkyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yuzuriha Hiroyuki  白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (20331332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗山 修  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00170093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民事法 / 不法行為 / 証券取引 / 違法行為の抑止 / エンフォースメント / 学校事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deterrence of malfeasance and the realization of enforcement by a private person are secured by compensation collectively by class actions. It is because the deterrence of malfeasance is realizable to the malfeasance person concerned and general public by a plenty amount of damages. The collective remedial process expands the effect of damages. Even if the punitive damages of the Anglo-American Law system is absent in Continental Law System, a great amount of damages is realizable by adding mental compensation. According to the United States Supreme Court, this private dispute resolution is judged to be a thing corresponding to the theory of good-faith and public policy. However, the review on these substantive legal theory is not made. A private person's intent denies a public dispute resolution system as a result. This problem remains unanswered and needs to be solved.