Development of Precautionary Approach in International Fisheries Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Takeo  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (10374175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords予防アプローチ / 国際漁業法 / 国際環境法 / 条約の国内実施 / 国内漁業法 / 科学調査 / TAC法 / 予防原則 / 漁業法 / 国際法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reseach, I explored recent development of "precautionary approach" in international fisheries regulation and its influence on interpretation of the obligation to conserve marine living resources in today's international law. By examining practice of the relevant fisheries regimes, international case law and scholars' opinions, it was clarified that States were increasingly required to ensure their decision-making process was effective and robust regardless of scientific uncertainty surrounding fisheries management. I also investigated whether and how these normative requirements were domestically implemented by Japan and several related issues were examined.