Research on Plant Variety Protection System as the socialmechanism to promote innovation
Project/Area Number |
25380130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
hirashima ryuta 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (70302792)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | イノヴェーション / 農業 / 植物新品種保護 / 種苗法 / ゲノム編集技術 / 制度設計 / 農業者の権利 / 植物新品種保護制度 / ゲノム編集 / 育成者権 / 消尽 / 自家採種 / 現物主義 / 特性表主義 / 植物新品種 / 特許権 / 権利行使 / 植物新品種保護法 / 農業分野のイノヴェーション / 特許法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research's purpose are 1)clarifing theoretical matters about plant variety protection system as means to promote the agricultual innovation,2)how to design japanese plant variety protection act to make the breeder's right more effective,3)exploring the possibility to refine current plant variety protection system in the context of international intellectual proerty law system. The summary of the achievement of this research is below. Curren plant variety protetion system is not complied with current and future breeding technology(also more advanced breeding tech based on genome editing technology such as CRISPER/Cas9) and future agriculture business models in many aspects.Then,to promote the agricutual innovation and to make breeder's right more enforceable and to protect the farmer's "right" rooted on traditional customs,current plant variety protection system should be "re-"designed.Additionally,it need to be accorded with patent system in concurrence.