Comparative Study of Information Law relating to Theoretical Schemes and Balancing of Values in Smart Information Environments in Japan, the United States, and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Itsuko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (00262139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターネット / 人工知能 / 忘れられる権利 / 検索エンジン / プライバシー / 個人情報 / 著作権 / 表現の自由 / 個人データ / 憲法 / 情報公開 / メディアの自由 / 公法学 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the various theoretical and practical issues of information law relating to the recent cutting-edge technological trends in the “smart” information environments, with using a comparative analysis of legal systems in Japan, the United States, and Europe. By doing so, this project has clarified the growing needs for rebalancing competing values and interests concerning a new conception of rights such as the so-called “right to be forgotten” and “user’s rights” in the age of AI, IoT, and Robotics.