Comparative Insitutuional Study on Multi-layered Regulations in the Information Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Narihara  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 客員研究員 (40647715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomoaki  慶應義塾大学, 大学院政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (60535988)
IKEGAI Naoto  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任講師 (70468528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報法 / 規制の重層化 / アーキテクチャ / 共同規制 / 媒介者 / 表現の自由 / パーソナルデータ / オープンデータ / プライバシー / 規制 / 情報社会 / 忘れられる権利 / インターネット中立性 / 著作権 / インターネット / 間接規制 / マルチステイクホルダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the information age, governments are increasingly trying to regulate behaviors of individuals using various kinds of intermediaries and architecture of information distribution. We have studied legal framework and mechanism of governance to control the multi-layered regulations in order to make them appropriate and transparent and to guarantee rights and liberties of individuals.