Integrated Governance of Transboundary Waters; approach from domestic and international law
Project/Area Number |
25380133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地下水 / 地表水 / 接続的利用 / 治水 / 利水 / 生態系保全 / 水取引 / 流域治水 / 越境水 / 水道水源保護条例 / エネルギー / 意思決定過程 / 水資源 / 地方 / 住民参加 / 国内法 / 国際法 / 日本 / 北米 / 越境的 / 水力発電 / 生態系 / 順応的管理 / 統合的ガバナンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In water policies, integration of flood damage mitigation and equitable utilization of waters have always been at issue, but ecosystem management has also become an essential part. This project has made the following findings on the transboundary governance of waters in North America and Japan. Firstly, in the Colorado River Basin, distribution of surface and groundwater, and ecosystem conservation have been at issue domestically and internationally. Minute 319 introduced water transfer and joint investment mechanism in water facilities in the United States and Mexico. It also secured both the pulse flow provided by two countries and the base flow provided by NGOs. Secondly in the Yodo River Basin in Japan, integration of essential goals is in progress through conjunctive operation of dams, creating detention ponds, and the land-use regulation of flood plains. But these efforts can be improved by introducing water transfer and conversion of pumped hydro dams into flood control dams.