Study of comparative law on the role of "suitability rule" in consumer transactions
Project/Area Number |
25380134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OH REIZEN 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70546639)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 適合性原則 / 消費者保護 / 合理的根拠適合性原則 / 消費者取引 / 高齢者 / 投資者保護 / 合理的根拠適合性 / 損害賠償責任 / 投資取引紛争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research period, I published the paper about the "reasonable-basis suitability" and the present conditions of the suitability rule in the United States, and also published the paper about the role of "suitability rule" in Japan through analysis of the cases in the senior investment transaction.Moreover, in order to clarify the relation of professional responsibility and suitability rule, I also analyzed the problem of a patient's expectancy interest in the medical practice and a lawyer's duty. I reported a part of the result of research in a Japanese consumer law meeting, and examined the possibility that a suitability rule will generally be introduced in consumer contracts.