Constructing the principles and the system of Medical Law as "Law of Interpersonal Relationship": In the Light of Medical Neglect Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hojo Masahiro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80252211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUKA HIROTO  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90325431)
NAGAMIZU YUKO  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50392501)
IKKA TSUNAKUNI  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 臨床研究支援部倫理相談・教育研修室, 室長 (50453981)
HISAMOTO TAKASHI  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452705)
MORIMAGA KAE  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 助教 (90582479)
Research Collaborator TADA HAJIME  愛知県弁護士会
TAKAHASHI NAOTSUGU  愛知県弁護士会
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関係障害 / 医療ネグレクト / 事前的関係調整法 / 子どものための保証人 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 事後的紛争介入法 / 専断的治療行為 / 治療行為禁圧法 / 事前的紛争予防法 / 子どもの保証人 / 内なる優生思想 / 子どもの代理人 / 一時保護 / 児童相談所 / 児童福祉法 / 刑法 / 民法 / 総合的医事法 / 小児患者 / 事後的行為規制法 / 病院内倫理委員会 / 重症新生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we put forth the theory of “Guarantors for Children”, which enables Criminal Law, Civil Law and Child Welfare Law to cooperate to function as “Ex-ante Adjustment Law” so as to prevent medical neglects caused by incidents of patient-doctor-parent “Relationship Dysfunction”. Under the conventional dualism that divides the responsibility to nurture children into the primary and secondary ones and attributes them to the parents and to the nation, respectively, it is likely to lead to inflexibility and insufficiency to identify either the parents or the nation mutually exclusively as the “Guarantors for Children”. To solve this problem, we constructed a medical law framework to employ and take full advantage of a variety of specialized personnel and organizations as “Guarantors for Children” by carrying out “Multiple Corporation and Division of Guaranty” with respect to “Children’s Best Interest”.