Antinomy Between Commercialization Process of Lawyer System and Professionalism of Lawyers: On Public Aspect of Lawyer System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yachiko  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90230490)
Research Collaborator STEEL Stacy
RISE Simon
WATOSON Andrew
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords法曹の市場化 / 弁護士自治 / 法曹倫理 / 法的三段論法 / ABS / 法曹の公共性 / 法曹リカレント教育 / 法曹のグローバル化 / 法科大学院 / 法曹養成教育 / 司法研修所 / 法実務 / 地域法曹 / 遠隔教育 / 法曹継続教育 / 弁護士報酬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1999 the legal system reform started in Japan. The creation of graduate law school intended to increase both the size and capabilities of the legal profession. The number of legal profession drastically increase. Thus that would introduce the principle of competition for lawyers system in fact. Although the decrease of number of bar examination passer put a brake on the increase of lawyer, the commercialization of lawyer system would be partly realized in term of expansion of the sphere of legal profession activities
However from the perspective of comparative study Japanese society seems to have high expectation for public nature of legal profession in Japan. Therefore the commercialization should be compatible with the public nature of legal profession. Thus we should consider as following points; integration between theory and practice in legal education system, domain of bar association autonomy and the marginal.