Legal Theories of Damages Caused by Man-made Disaster: the Fukushima Nuclear Disaster and the Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA ERI  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (40364864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / メキシコ湾原油流出事故 / 被害 / 損害 / 賠償 / 福島原発事故 / 損害賠償 / 原子力損害 / 原子力損害の賠償に関する法律 / 民法 / 過失責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the compensation scheme for the Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill somehow successfully categorized the each damage individually, it is quite difficult to distinguish the each damage caused by the Fukushima Nuclear Disaster. One example is environmental damage. For the victims having been living with the blessing of nature, can the pure environmental damage be clearly distinguished from the loss of their "hometown"? In my future research, I would like to identify the true essence of the "loss of hometown" claim brought by the plaintiffs in many pending nuclear damage lawsuits, through the comparative study on the past disasters resulted in the displacement of victims.