The potency of the artists' resale right from the standpoint of introducing to Japan - the influence and the effect in the EU directive -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Akiko  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員 (90530593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords追及権 / 著作権 / 欧州連合 / アメリカ / 終了権 / EU指令 / フランス / イギリス / 著作権法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the current situation related to the resale right in the EU was the first theme to be tackled. Based on the understanding, the effects of the EU directive was discussed either in the EU members and out of the Europe.
In the U.S., the resale right bills were submitted to the US Congress. Then US Copyright Office made a research about the feasibility of introducing to the US, which was 20 years after the previous research. I studied the US situation by analysing the bills and the research.
In CJEU, there were 2 precedents related to the harmonized resale royalty right in the EU member countries. I analysed the EU harmonization of the resale right itself and how the EU directive was introduced into each member country, which follows the possibilities of introducing the right into Japan.