A Comprehensive Research on Environmental Risk Regulation---Developing Unified Perspective and Establishing Environmental Damage Compensation System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Tadashi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90143346)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Norio
KOJIMA Megumi
FUTAMI Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予防原則 / 環境損害 / 損害賠償 / 環境リスク / 国際研究者交流 / 原子力規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research features the international exchange of researchers which focuses on the comparison between Japanese and French environmental law. Regarding compensation in French judicial cases, the precautionary principle has some impact on the determination of the “fault” of the act that has some scientific uncertainty. Regarding injunction in French lower court cases, the precautionary principle had impact on the determination of the “possibility of prejudice” and plaintiffs won in mobile phone antenna litigations. However, later, “le tribunal des conflits” limited the jurisdiction of judicial courts. On the Contrary, in Japan it is possible for judicial courts to issue an injunction to the facilities that got permission from the administration. I also developed the discussion on the civil injunction litigations against nuclear power plants, the research on group litigation and the environmental damage in CSC treaty.