The Introduction of the American Consumer Group Model to Six Countries' Consumer Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takuya  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70291284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消費者団体 / 消費者運動 / 消費者政策 / 利益団体 / 公共利益団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine how the American model of consumer group based on the U.S. Consumers Union has been introduced to the consumer movements in the UK, France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, and Japan.
The development of the model in these six countries varied. Powerful consumer groups based on this model were formed in the UK, France, Italy and Belgium, but were not in Germany and Japan. In the UK and Belgium, these consumer groups has been successfully independent from the governments like the original model. But the Italian consumer group has not been successful. In France, in addition to the consumer group, the government agency based on this model was also established.