Theoretical and Empirical Analysis of Spatial Voting Theory under the Existence of Fundamental Parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Kazuo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90136127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間的投票理論 / ゲーム理論 / ε均衡 / 部分ゲーム完全均衡解 / 原理党 / 現実党 / 国政選挙 / 有権者意見分布 / 展開系ゲーム / 部分ゲーム完全均衡 / 政党得票率 / 認識誤差 / ナッシュ均衡解 / 測定誤差 / ダウンズのモデル / メデイアンボーター / 2つの対立軸 / 原理党と現実党 / ナッシュ均衡 / 展開形ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Downsian spatial voting theory, the parties are assumed to determine their policies so that their numbers of votes obtained should be maximized (realistic parties). In the actual elections in Japan, there are parties which determine their policies based only on principled grounds (fundamental parties).
Existence of fundamental parties affects the election returns. It means that the traditional Downsian model might be unrealistic in Japan. In the present study, we formulate an election as a game for extensive form, and investigate the possible existence of subgame perfect equilibriums (including epsilon equilibriums) under various conditions. Empirical works are also carried out to check whether the results partially explain the national elections in Japan. From quantitative point of view, empirical results are sometimes not explained by the theoretical prediction. Possible effects of regional ununiformity are also investigated.