The Liberal Democratic Party and its conservatism in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKITA KOJI  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (30272412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本政治史 / 保守主義 / 戦後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I wrote two books and published them. One is the "The Transformation of the LDP Politics," dealing with the history of the LDP organization and ideology from 1955 to the present. The other is the "The LDP" which analyzes various aspects of the LDP, such as factions, post allocation, policy decision-making, national elections, friendship organizations and local organizations.