Research on the relationship between the prime minister's capabilities and the power over the parliamentary affairs as well as supporting organizations of the prime minister
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Harukata  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70313484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords議院内閣制 / 首相 / 国会 / 内閣官房 / 政策立案過程 / 議事日程決定権限 / 指導力 / 省庁再編 / 事前審査制 / 政治改革 / 内閣 / 法案審議 / 議事日程権限 / 委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has demonstrated that members of the ruling party, who hold such important positions as committee chairs, can exercise power over parliamentary affairs and constrain prime minister's power by delaying and thwarting legislation of important bills submitted by the cabinet. The LDP as well as the DPJ developed pre bill-scrutinizing system to prevent the members of the ruling parties from making such an attempt. On the contrary the British prime minister has substantial power over the parliamentary affairs.
The research has also shown that the role of the cabinet secretariat has started to expand even before the implementation of the reorganization of the central government in 2001. The examples are the role played by the cabinet secretariat in the Structural Impediment Initiative under the Kaifu Cabinet as well as in the designing of the reorganization of the central government under the Hashimoto Cabinet.