Continuance and Transformation of Confucian Political Thoughts: The Case of Thoughts on International Relations in Korean Peninsular
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANG Dongkook  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80402387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords儒学政治思想 / 朝鮮半島 / 伝統と近代 / 朝鮮半島の政治思想 / 国際秩序認識 / 朝鮮半島の儒学者 / 3.1万歳運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a research on the understanding on international relations in Korea, pursing the common ground in the political thought of the East Asia and the West. In this project, firstly, it was confirmed that there were various ways of relationship between Confucianism and Western thought, such as not only collision but also hybridization in 1910s. Secondly, through the research on the case of 3.1 movement in Andong, the common characteristics between Confucianism and Wilsonism became the ideological background of the Confucian intellectuals’ active participation in the political movement. Finally, through the case of KOWN O-Seol(1897-1930) from Andong, it was found that the thought pattern of Confucianism made some Confucian intellectuals approach Socialism in 1920s.