Peculiarity and universality of contemporary Japanese political nationalism - Organizations of religious obedience inside the "Japan Conference"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
GUTHMANN Thierry  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30335111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本政治 / ナショナリズム / 日本会議 / 宗教系組織 / 現代日本政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this research has been the Japan Conference which is the largest nationalist lobby of contemporary Japan.
As a first result, I produced a detailed analysis of the nationalist feeling that is shared among part of the Japanese citizens. Through interviews of members of the parliamentary committee board of the Japan Conference, I also evaluated the nature of the nationalist feeling that drives the politicians that are commonly called "conservatives". As another result, the motivations and nationalist convictions that are pushing a certain number of new religions to cooperate with the Japan Conference also became clear. Moreover, I came to the conclusion that in the case of the Japanese right wing, nationalist activities that would exclude religious elements are unthinkable.
As a general result, and through comparison with other countries, I proposed new theories concerning the peculiarity and universality of contemporary Japanese political nationalism.