The Transaction Cost Theory of Decentralization: Evidence from Korea, Philippines, and Latin American Cases in Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nam Kyung-tae  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50432406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方分権 / 取引費用政治学 / 国際比較 / 日本の地方分権 / 中央地方間のj権力関係 / 取引費用 / 大統領制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why do central governments enact reforms that weaken their own power, i.e. pursue political decentralization, and devolve authority and finances to local governments? Under what conditions do they promote decentralization? How is the timing and speed of the decentralization decided? The aim of this research is to solve the conditions and causal relationships of decentralization.