The Political Economy of Financial System Stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWA RYUNOSHIN  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40346656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金融危機 / 政府債務危機 / 中央銀行 / 財政赤字 / 金融危機管理 / バブル / 経済停滞 / 日本銀行 / 不良債権 / 金融政策 / 信用秩序維持政策 / 専門知 / 国際情報交換(ヨーロッパ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed financial system stabilization by the Japanese government and the Bank of Japan since 1990s compared with other advanced countries. First, I published an English paper on both the Japanese government’s response and the Bank of Japan’s response to the world financial crisis and the European sovereign debt crisis since 2007 compared with other developed countries. Second, I published a book and papers on the monetary policy making process in Japan since 1990’s. Third, I published papers on fiscal policy making process and political factors of fiscal deficit in Japan.