Research on Giving from the viewpoint of Public Administration Study: focusing on the Community Chest of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MAIGUMA KOICHI  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50325031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共同募金 / 寄付 / 行政学 / 新しい公共
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major findings of the study on the Community Chest of Japan (so called “Kyoubo”) are summarized in the following.
First, I confirmed that Kyoubo have achieved autonomy as a result of repeated reform despite of the criticism ”Governmental NPO” at the time of founding. Second, I examined carefully the Kyoubo Reform, especially one based on the 60th anniversary report, and revealed the complexity and diversity of Kyoubo.