Integrative Study of One-man 0ne-vote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Wada Junichiro  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (30244502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords定数配分 / 一票の平等 / 個人還元主義 / アルファ・ダイバージェンス / カルバック・ライブラー・ダイバージェンス / アトキンソン型社会的厚生関数 / ナッシュ型社会的厚生関数 / アダムズ方式 / 公理化 / αダイバージェンス / 無知のヴェール / 分離可能指数 / 区割り / 国際比較 / 定数配分法 / ダイバージェンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To bring apportionment closer to quotas, we introduce f-divergence for utilitarianism and Bregman divergence for consistent optimization. Even in our less restricted condition, we find that we must use α-divergence for optimization that induces the same divisor methods correspond to the maximization of the Atkinson social welfare function, which is bounded by constant relative risk aversion.
Our measurement of disproportionality is α-divergence. By using α-divergence, we can easily understand the philosophy of “dead set election” because changing the parameter of the α-divergence or social welfare function gives the optimal apportionment solution. Furthermore, α-divergence is decomposable based on the apportionment and districting stages. In this study, we investigate the philosophical differences in 73 countries and clarify the factors of malapportionment in Italy and Taiwan using the decomposability of α-divergence.