Neoliberalism and public sector labor problems: A US-Japan comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Weathers Charles  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50305611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公共部門 / 教員組合 / 保育士 / 新自由主義 / 非正規公務員 / 労使関係 / 労働運動 / 労働組合 / 教員 / public sector / neoliberalism / union / daycare / non-regular / education
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2013 to 2015, I conducted a comparative investigation and analysis of public sector labor problems in the United States and Japan during an era of neoliberal advance. The research focused largely on the activities of public sector unions, which are under heavy pressure not only as they seek to protect and advance employees' employment conditions, but also have growing responsibility to protect and improve public services. The research covered civil servants in general but placed especially strong importance on teachers and childcare workers.